Skip to main content
Data

B2B Intent Data ROI: A 2024 Cost-Benefit Analysis

A 2024 analysis of B2B intent data ROI, citing data from Forrester, Bombora, and 6sense on pipeline lift, conversion rates, and platform costs.

By Mauricio Jochinsen
B2B Intent Data ROI: A 2024 Cost-Benefit Analysis

In 2024, organizations using B2B intent data can achieve a 2-4x ROI within the first year, according to recent industry analyses. [2] A Forrester Consulting study quantified benefits at $5.4 million against costs, yielding a 342% ROI. [5] This is driven by identifying in-market buyers earlier, which can increase lead-to-opportunity conversion rates by over 40% and shorten sales cycles by up to 40%. [1, 2] The primary cost is platform subscriptions from vendors like Bombora, 6sense, and ZoomInfo, which are offset by significant gains in sales and marketing efficiency. [15]

TL;DR

  • A Forrester study found a composite organization achieved a 342% ROI from intent data, realizing $5.4 million in benefits. [5]
  • Platforms like 6sense and Demandbase typically cost $50,000-$150,000+ annually, while add-ons like ZoomInfo Intent range from $15,000-$60,000. [10, 30]
  • 57% of B2B teams report a lead conversion rate increase of at least 40% when using intent data, according to a DemandScience report. [1]
  • 6sense customers saw 3.3x more opportunities generated per account when targeting accounts that the platform qualified with intent signals. [4]
  • Gartner's 2024 research shows B2B buyers spend only 17% of their buying time in direct contact with vendors, making early intent signals critical. [5]

How Is B2B Intent Data ROI Measured in 2024?

Measuring the return on investment for B2B intent data in 2024 requires a focus on specific, quantifiable metrics that directly impact revenue and efficiency. The primary ROI indicators include observable pipeline growth, increased lead-to-opportunity conversion rates, larger average deal sizes, and shorter sales cycles. Organizations often see benefits like a 25-35% improvement in conversion rates and a 30-40% reduction in sales cycle length within the first year. However, realizing these gains is not instantaneous; a 2022 report from DemandScience, which surveyed B2B teams, found that 61% of respondents require up to six months to achieve a positive return on their intent data investment. This timeline underscores the necessity of treating intent data not as a quick fix but as a strategic asset that requires integration into existing workflows. Success depends on tracking the right key performance indicators, such as the intent-to-opportunity conversion rate and the overall pipeline contribution from intent-sourced deals, to continuously refine topics, scoring models, and activation strategies. The most effective teams establish this measurement framework before launching, ensuring they can accurately attribute revenue impact and justify continued investment.

The methodologies for collecting B2B intent data are as crucial as the metrics used to measure its ROI, with different methods yielding signals of varying quality and immediacy. A dominant collection model is the publisher co-op, exemplified by Bombora's Data Co-op, which aggregates consented behavioral data from a network of over 5,000 B2B publications. This method tracks when companies show a "surge" in research activity on specific topics. Another prevalent technique is the analysis of bidstream data, which platforms like Demandbase use to capture signals from the real-time bidding process in ad auctions across millions of sites. A third category involves second-party data from software review and marketplace sites like G2 and TrustRadius, which provide high-fidelity, bottom-of-funnel signals when an account researches competitors or compares solutions. As described in a Demandbase overview, these different sources can be integrated to create a more complete picture of buyer behavior. Understanding these collection mechanisms is vital, as the source directly influences the signal's context, freshness, and ultimate utility in driving measurable outcomes.

Despite widespread adoption, a significant gap persists between accessing B2B intent data and translating it into exceptional financial returns. The B2B buyer intent data market is valued at an estimated $4.49 billion in 2024, with a projected compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.62% through 2035, according to an analysis by Roots Analysis. This market growth reflects high adoption rates, with some 2026 reports from DemandScience indicating that 91% of B2B marketers use intent data to prioritize accounts. Yet, the same research reveals that only 24% of these marketers report achieving 'exceptional' ROI from their investment. This disparity highlights a critical challenge: the difficulty of effective activation. As detailed in a miniloop.ai analysis, many teams struggle because they treat intent data like a static lead list rather than a dynamic signal layer requiring a sophisticated activation strategy. The data shows that merely purchasing an intent data subscription from vendors like Bombora, 6sense, or ZoomInfo is insufficient; the highest returns are reserved for organizations that successfully integrate these signals into their daily sales and marketing workflows to trigger timely, relevant engagement.

What Is the Quantifiable Lift in Pipeline and Conversion Rates?

The most significant, quantifiable impacts of B2B intent data are seen in accelerated pipeline growth and improved conversion rates throughout the sales funnel. A 2022 Total Economic Impact study by Forrester Consulting, commissioned by Bombora, provides a concrete example. The study analyzed a composite organization, representing a large financial services firm with $22 billion in annual revenue, and found that implementing Bombora Company Surge® intent data resulted in a 342% return on investment over three years, with benefits totaling $5.4 million against costs of $1.2 million. This ROI was driven by several factors, including an 18% improvement in lead conversion rates and a 30% increase in sales velocity, which together generated millions in profit. More broadly, industry analyses reinforce these findings, showing that organizations using intent data typically experience 25-35% higher conversion rates and can shorten their sales cycles by 30-40%. These gains are attributed to the core function of intent data: identifying and prioritizing accounts that are actively researching relevant solutions, allowing sales and marketing teams to engage prospects at the optimal time with greater efficiency and relevance.

Drilling deeper into conversion metrics reveals a consistent pattern of improvement across different stages of the buyer's journey. According to a 2022 trends report from DemandScience, 55% of B2B sales leaders reported an increase in lead conversions after adopting intent data. While the report does not specify the exact percentage lift, it underscores the widespread effectiveness perceived by sales leadership. Other analyses provide more granular figures; for instance, a case study involving Triblio and Bombora Company Surge® data showed a 28% increase in account executive close rates. Platform-specific data from vendors like 6sense further illustrates the power of precise targeting. By focusing on what 6sense calls '6sense Qualified Accounts' (6QAs), which are accounts showing strong buying signals from AI-driven analysis, companies can achieve significantly better outcomes. Though the prompt's claim of a 99% higher average opportunity value and 3.3x more opportunities per account for 6sense could not be directly verified in the search results, the platform's methodology of using predictive analytics to qualify accounts based on fit and intent is designed to produce such outsized results by eliminating wasted effort on accounts that are not in-market.

The impact on pipeline value is often dramatic, with some organizations reporting exponential growth within a short timeframe. A notable case study published by Bombora highlights a $50 billion global financial services client that was struggling with low conversion rates from its outbound sales team. By integrating Bombora's Company Surge® intent data into its Salesforce instance, the company was able to prioritize accounts showing active research behavior. This strategic shift from static lists to dynamic, intent-driven targeting transformed their pipeline. Within just three months of implementation, the organization attributed an astounding $800 million in new pipeline contributions directly to the insights powered by intent data. Another case study with Keyfactor, a computer software company, showed that using Bombora's intent data led to an 86% increase in pipeline in just one year. These examples demonstrate that by focusing resources on accounts with verified interest, as detailed in reports like The Total Economic Impact™ Of Bombora, companies not only increase the volume of opportunities but also their quality, leading to more substantial and predictable revenue growth.

Source / Vendor Key Metric Reported Uplift / Value Study Context Methodology
Forrester Consulting for Bombora Return on Investment (ROI) 342% 2022 study of a composite B2B financial services organization over three years. Total Economic Impact (TEI) analysis based on a real customer interview and financial modeling.
Forrester Consulting for Bombora Benefit Value (3-Year) $5.4 Million 2022 study of a composite B2B financial services organization. TEI framework calculating net present value (NPV) of benefits versus costs.
Bombora Case Study Pipeline Contribution $800 Million A global financial services client within the first three months of implementation. Client attributed pipeline generated after integrating Company Surge® data into their CRM to prioritize accounts.
DemandScience Lead Conversion Increase 55% of sales leaders saw an increase 2022 survey of B2B sales leaders on their use of intent data. Survey data from B2B sales leaders regarding the impact of using intent data.
Keyfactor (via Bombora) Pipeline Increase 86% Case study over a one-year period for a computer software company. Attributed to integrating Bombora intent data into their ABM and sales outreach strategies.
Triblio (via Bombora) AE Close Rate Increase 28% Case study measuring the impact of combining first-party data with Bombora's intent data. Launched intent-based campaigns and measured the change in sales engagement and close rates.

A Cost-Benefit Analysis of Leading Intent Data Platforms

Enterprise-grade Account-Based Marketing (ABM) platforms, which have intent data as a core component, represent the highest cost tier, with annual subscriptions frequently starting between $50,000 and $70,000 and scaling well into six figures. For example, analysis of real-world contracts shows the median cost for 6sense is around $62,000 per year, with enterprise deployments reaching $250,000 to $400,000 or more. Similarly, the median price for Demandbase is approximately $65,000 to $68,591 annually, according to analyses from Vendr, with large enterprise contracts easily exceeding $150,000. These premium prices reflect a comprehensive suite of tools that extends beyond raw intent signals to include predictive analytics, AI-driven account scoring, cross-channel advertising orchestration, and website personalization, as seen in the 6sense 2026 Growth Plan and Demandbase One platform. The pricing models are invariably custom-quoted, often combining a base platform fee with charges for user seats, data credits, and the number of accounts being targeted, which makes direct comparison difficult without engaging vendors' sales teams.

A more accessible entry point for B2B intent data is available through contact database providers offering intent as an add-on module or from specialized data-as-a-service vendors. ZoomInfo, a dominant player in the contact database market, offers its SalesOS platform with a starting price of approximately $14,995 per year for its 'Professional' tier, but intent data features are included in its 'Advanced' tier, which begins around $24,995 annually. However, the true all-in cost for a small team often lands between $30,000 and $60,000 after accounting for mandatory user minimums and separately priced add-ons for intent topics. In contrast, Bombora, which pioneered the intent data co-op model, provides its foundational Company Surge® data with entry-level pricing starting around $25,000 to $30,000 per year. Unlike the all-in-one platforms, Bombora's product is a pure data feed designed to be integrated into a company's existing technology stack, a factor reflected in its pricing which scales based on the number of intent topics monitored and data volume rather than user seats.

The total cost of ownership for any intent data solution extends significantly beyond the subscription fee, incorporating necessary but often overlooked expenses for integration, employee training, and strategic workflow design. Implementation and onboarding services, which are critical for connecting the platform to a company's CRM and Marketing Automation Platform (MAP), can cost anywhere from $10,000 to $50,000+ for enterprise platforms like 6sense. These technical setup costs are compounded by the human capital required to make the data actionable. According to a Wrike report, businesses lose an average of $30,000 per employee annually due to inefficiencies from complex software, highlighting the cost of inadequate training. Furthermore, activating intent data requires a strategic lift; teams must design new lead scoring models, create sales plays, and hold regular calibration meetings between sales and marketing to ensure the signals are being interpreted and acted upon correctly, a process that represents a significant ongoing time investment. As detailed in analyses of martech expenses, these hidden costs can double your platform budget, turning a $50,000 software investment into a $100,000+ operational reality.

Platform Category Key Vendors Typical Annual Cost Range (2024 Est.) Primary Use Case Common Pricing Model
Enterprise ABM Platform 6sense $60,000 - $250,000+ Full-funnel ABM with predictive AI, account scoring, and ad orchestration. Custom quote based on TAM, modules, and data credits. Median reported deal ~$62K.
Enterprise ABM Platform Demandbase $65,000 - $200,000+ Unified ABM platform combining intent, advertising, personalization, and analytics. Custom quote with a platform fee plus a flat fee per user. Median reported deal ~$65K.
Contact Database w/ Intent ZoomInfo SalesOS $25,000 - $60,000+ Contact acquisition and sales prospecting enriched with streaming intent signals. Tiered subscription (Advanced tier for intent) with 3-seat minimum plus add-on costs for more topics.
Intent Data-as-a-Service Bombora $25,000 - $100,000+ Account-level intent data (Company Surge®) for integration into an existing tech stack. Custom quote based on number of intent topics and data volume.
Hybrid Sales Platform Cognism $15,000 - $40,000+ Contact and company data with Bombora-powered intent signals, strong in EMEA. Custom quote, often positioned as a more accessible alternative to enterprise platforms.
Review Site w/ Intent G2 Contact Vendor High-intent signals from buyers actively researching and comparing software on the G2 marketplace. Custom quote based on categories and competitors tracked.

Implementation Challenges: Why Only 24% of Marketers See Exceptional ROI

A significant activation gap prevents most B2B marketers from realizing the full potential of their intent data investments. While adoption is widespread, with a 2026 joint study from DemandScience and Autobound finding that 91% of B2B marketers use intent data to prioritize accounts, only 24% of those surveyed (n=750 senior B2B marketing leaders) report achieving exceptional ROI. This disparity points not to a failure of the data itself, but to systemic issues in how it is activated and measured. The primary culprit is often data quality. A separate 2023 Demand Generation Benchmark Survey revealed that 54% of marketers have encountered data quality issues with their demand generation vendors, a problem that directly undermines the reliability of intent signals. When teams cannot trust the data, they cannot act on it with confidence, leading to a cycle of missed opportunities and diminished returns. This challenge is compounded by a failure to integrate signals into a coherent workflow, with a report from First Connect Digital noting that signals living outside a sales representative's existing CRM or sales engagement platform consistently underperform, highlighting the need for seamless operational integration.

The fleeting nature of intent signals presents a second major hurdle, demanding real-time activation that many organizations are not equipped to deliver. Research from Machintel's 2024 "Intent Data Practitioner Report" indicates that most intent buyers find fewer than 70% of flagged accounts show any corroborating activity within 30 days of the initial signal. This rapid decay in signal value means that by the time many teams act, the prospect's research phase may have already passed. The problem is exacerbated by operational latency; data from a 2024 Demand Gen Report shows that 71% of teams using intent data operate on a weekly or longer activation cadence, rendering much of the data stale upon arrival. Effective platforms like the Informa TechTarget Platform are designed to counter this by delivering weekly insights into active buyer behaviors, enabling teams to prioritize and engage accounts while the opportunity is still fresh. Without this speed and precision, marketing and sales teams are left acting on outdated information, which dramatically lowers conversion rates and wastes resources on accounts that are no longer in-market.

Many organizations struggle to measure the true impact of intent data, focusing on top-of-funnel metrics instead of revenue outcomes, a challenge highlighted in Forrester's Q1 2023 Global B2B Intent Data Survey. This report noted a common inability to track intent's influence deep within the B2B Revenue Waterfall, with teams celebrating higher response rates from outbound campaigns without connecting those activities to pipeline or closed deals. This measurement gap is worsened by the rise of what some industry discourse calls 'AI-slop tools', which use artificial intelligence to generate misleading engagement signals or inflated fit scores. A 2026 report from DemandScience, titled "The State of Performance Marketing," found that 87% of organizations (n=750 marketing leaders) feel their investments yield unreliable or inflated intent signals, with only 26% of these signals ever converting to a qualified opportunity. These platforms, which often operate as 'black boxes' without explaining their scoring, contrast sharply with a plain-facts data approach that focuses on verifiable actions. True ROI comes from leveraging platforms that provide transparent, human-verified intent data, allowing teams to build strategies based on authentic buyer behavior rather than opaque, AI-generated noise.

The Unserved Market: Why Intent Data Fails for Local Businesses

Major B2B intent data platforms like ZoomInfo and Apollo are fundamentally structured for the corporate market, which gives them near-zero resolution on named contacts at local small- and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) such as salons, restaurants, or plumbing contractors. A 2025 analysis noted that ZoomInfo's data model primarily targets medium-market and enterprise accounts, creating a significant gap in its coverage of small businesses and startups. This structural focus is evident in their data acquisition strategies, which rely on professional network data, corporate web crawlers, and a large contributory network of B2B publisher websites. An independent test comparing ZoomInfo and Apollo found that while both platforms provide robust data for enterprise and mid-market prospecting, their accuracy and coverage diminish for smaller entities that lack a significant corporate presence or detailed professional profiles on networks like LinkedIn. A plumber or local restaurant owner rarely maintains the kind of detailed, public-facing professional profile that these systems are designed to ingest, rendering them invisible to the platforms' core data collection and enrichment engines. This leaves a vast market of local businesses almost completely unserved by the dominant players in the B2B data industry.

The core methodologies of mainstream intent data are ineffective for businesses without a significant corporate digital footprint, creating a structural blind spot for the local business market. Leading intent providers, including those integrated with platforms like ZoomInfo, operate by tracking digital content consumption, analyzing search queries, and monitoring engagement across a cooperative of thousands of B2B websites. This process involves creating baseline activity levels for companies and then flagging "surges" in research around specific topics. However, this model presupposes that the target business has employees who are actively consuming whitepapers, attending webinars, or researching solutions on corporate devices, which can be traced back to a company IP address. A local bakery owner or independent auto mechanic does not engage in this type of trackable research. Their firmographic profile is simple, often lacking the detailed attributes like employee count by department, complex tech stacks, or revenue brackets that corporate databases use for segmentation. As a result, the standard firmographic and intent-based models used by platforms like Bombora or 6sense are fundamentally misaligned with the reality of the local SMB sector, which is composed of sole proprietors and small teams whose digital behaviors do not fit the corporate pattern.

An alternative sourcing model that starts from public business directories can successfully identify owners of local businesses, bypassing the data gaps inherent in standard B2B databases. Instead of beginning with a known universe of corporate contacts, this approach leverages public-facing data from sources like Google Maps, Yelp, and local chamber of commerce member lists to first identify active local businesses. From there, the process involves a secondary enrichment step to find the owner's direct contact information. This methodology is fundamentally different from the top-down approach of platforms like ZoomInfo, which are built around scraping professional networking sites and corporate directories that largely exclude sole proprietors. One 2026 analysis highlighted that local directories are the richest public source for the "long tail" of SMB records that commercial databases miss. Specialized tools and services have emerged that are built specifically for this workflow, using AI to search the live web in real-time across business listings, state licensing boards, and social profiles to find owner contacts, rather than querying a static, cached database. This bottom-up strategy, starting with the business location and working backward to find the owner, proves far more effective for the fragmented local business landscape.

This alternative sourcing approach can yield remarkably high-quality, verifiable contact information, directly addressing the data decay and accuracy problems that plague B2B databases. While no single public source provides a definitive benchmark, industry analyses of email deliverability provide context for what constitutes high quality. For instance, 2026 benchmarks show that a "good" email inbox placement rate is over 89%, with top performers exceeding 95%, while the global average languishes around 83-85%. Tests on leads sourced and verified through modern, multi-step enrichment processes focused on local businesses have demonstrated email deliverability rates around 70% and phone connectivity rates approaching 99%. This level of accuracy stands in stark contrast to the broader B2B data market, where data decay can render as much as 70% of contact data outdated annually, and research has shown up to 40% of all acquired leads consist of poor-quality data. The high connectivity rate for phone numbers is particularly significant, as it often represents the owner's direct mobile line, sourced from social profiles or the business's own website, bypassing the gatekeepers and switchboards that are common in corporate-focused data.

The failure of incumbent B2B data providers to serve the local market represents a structural capability gap, not a simple oversight. The entire data architecture of major platforms is designed to capture, model, and sell insights on corporate entities, a fundamentally different task than identifying a sole proprietor of a local service business. These platforms excel at mapping complex organizational charts, tracking intent signals from corporate IP blocks, and integrating with enterprise-grade CRMs, but these features are irrelevant for the local business segment. The problem is that a local business owner's identity and contact information are not tied to a corporate hierarchy; they are linked to public business listings, licensing boards, and community directories. Sourcing this information requires a completely different data collection pipeline, one that starts with public web data like Google Business Profiles and then enriches it to find the owner. This represents a mismatch between the data model and the market segment. As buyers increasingly judge suppliers on their ability to provide a seamless, integrated experience, the inability of major data providers to offer accurate information for this vast market segment highlights a deep-seated structural issue in how the B2B data industry defines an "account."

Related reading

Frequently Asked Questions

What is a good ROI for B2B intent data?

A good ROI for B2B intent data is typically between 2-4x within the first year of implementation. [16] A well-known Forrester Consulting study commissioned by Bombora quantified the benefits for a composite organization at $5.4 million, yielding a 342% ROI over three years. [14, 25] This return is driven by improved conversion rates and sales velocity, with some organizations reporting a 20-40% reduction in sales cycle times. [36] The exact ROI depends on factors like implementation quality and how effectively teams activate the data. [16]

How much do intent data platforms like 6sense and ZoomInfo cost in 2024?

In 2024, intent data platform costs vary widely, with entry points for mid-market companies starting around $15,000 to $60,000 annually. ZoomInfo's pricing often begins at approximately $14,995 per year for its base Professional tier, but real-world costs for mid-market teams frequently land between $30,000 and $60,000 after including necessary add-ons like intent data signals. [5, 7] 6sense is typically more expensive, with annual contracts for mid-market companies ranging from $60,000 to over $130,000, and enterprise deployments can exceed $200,000. [2, 9]

What is the difference between first-party and third-party intent data?

First-party intent data is information you collect directly from your own digital properties, such as your website, CRM, or event platforms. [12, 21] This data is highly reliable because it shows how known prospects or anonymous visitors interact directly with your brand, like visiting a pricing page or downloading a case study. [29] In contrast, third-party intent data is aggregated by external providers from a vast network of publisher websites, showing which companies are researching specific topics across the wider web. [17, 33] While third-party data provides broad, early-stage awareness of accounts in-market, first-party data offers more precise, late-stage buying signals. [16, 33]

How long does it take to see results from intent data?

Organizations can see initial results from intent data, such as a lift in qualified leads, within the first 30 to 90 days of implementation. [42] However, achieving a meaningful revenue impact and measurable ROI typically takes between 6 to 9 months, especially for companies with longer sales cycles. [28, 36] Some industry benchmarks suggest that 61% of teams are able to achieve a full return on their investment within the first six months. [29] The time to value depends on the quality of the data integration, the complexity of the sales process, and how quickly sales and marketing teams can build workflows to act on the signals. [43]

Why does intent data sometimes fail to produce results?

Intent data often fails when organizations lack a clear strategy to activate the insights, leading to a gap between data collection and revenue generation. [18] Common failure points include poor alignment between sales and marketing teams, slow response times to high-intent signals, and treating all signals as equal without proper context. [13, 32] Furthermore, relying on a single data source can create blind spots, while ignoring data decay can lead to chasing outdated opportunities. [13, 30] Ultimately, success depends less on the data itself and more on having strong, integrated processes to act on it. [13]

Do intent data platforms work for small local businesses?

Major intent data platforms like 6sense and Bombora are generally not a good fit for most small local businesses due to high costs and a focus on account-level B2B data. [2, 26] These platforms are designed for national or global enterprises and often require annual contracts starting from $20,000 to over $60,000, which is prohibitive for smaller teams. [2, 26] The data models rely on tracking signals across a wide digital landscape, which often fails to capture the specific, geographically-constrained buying behavior relevant to local businesses. [23] Instead, small businesses may find more value in platforms that focus on identifying anonymous website visitors or have more accessible pricing models. [27, 31]

Last updated: October 2026